Privacy Policy

This policy is effective as of 16 February 2021.

Last updated: 28 February 2021

Your privacy is important to us. It is Zalea's policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including via our app, Zalea, and its associated services. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us at zalea@jamesedwards.io.

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our app.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the app. This information does not reveal your specific identity (e.g. your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our app and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our app, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect include:

Information collected through Zalea

In Short: We collect information regarding your mobile device, push notifications, when you use our app.

If you use our app, we also collect the following information:

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our app, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

How we use your information

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information via our app for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or recieve:

Will your information be shared with anyone?

In Short: We will only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share you personal information in the following situations:

How long do we keep your information?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlines in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

What are your privacy rights?

In Short: You may review or stop using our services at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:

https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

California residents

In Short: If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to use using the contract information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of ages, reside in California, and have a registered account with Zalea, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the app. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account (if applicable) and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the app. Please be aware that the data may not be completely comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

Do we make updates on this policy?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may or may notify you prominently posting a notice about such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, you may email us at support@jamesedwards.io

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete you personal information, please see the contact information above.